Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is a surfactant and foaming agent found in many cleaning and beauty products, as well as food thickeners, toothpaste, and floor cleaners.
It is derived from palm kernel oil or coconut oil and is used as a surfactant to improve absorption of herbicidal chemicals.
The FDA and EPA have found SLS to be safe for use in consumer products.
Urban myths have linked it to cancer, skin irritation, and more, but these claims have not been scientifically proven.
See more results on Neeva
Summaries from the best pages on the web
Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is one of the ingredients you’ll find listed on your shampoo bottle. However, unless you’re a chemist, you likely don’t know what it is. The chemical is found in many cleaning and beauty products, but it’s frequently misunderstood.
Urban myths have linked it to cancer , skin irritation , and more.
What Is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)? - Healthline
Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is a surfactant, which basically means it has an effect on the surfaces it touches. It’s used in a variety of products such as food thickeners, toothpaste, and floor cleaners.
All the soaps and cleaning products that you use are a mix of water and oil.
What Is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, and What Are Its Uses? - WebMD
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is an ingredient rated on EWG's Skin Deep® based on hazard information pulled from the scientific literature and industry, academic and regulatory databases. It has a low use restrictions, moderate non-reproductive organ system toxicity, and irritation on the skin, eyes, or lungs. It has been classified as a medium human health priority by Environment Canada Domestic Substance List and is designated as safe for general or specific, limited use in food by the FDA.
EWG Skin Deep® | What is SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE
Sodium laureth sulfate ( SLES ), an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate ( SLES ), also called sodium alkylethersulfate, is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many …
Sodium laureth sulfate - Wikipedia
Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is the sodium salt of lauryl sulfate. It typically appears as a white or cream colored crystal or powder. It may also be called sodium dodecyl…
About Sodium lauryl sulfate - Tom's of Maine
You’ll find sodium lauryl sulfate in foamy, bubbly and soapy products, including: Facial cleansers Body washes and shower gels Shampoos Hand soaps Detergents Toothpastes Bubble bath Cleaning products for your…
What Is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate? Where It’s Found + Risks